Privacy & Data Protection

The Graphic Design School takes the privacy-policy of participants very seriously and complies with all legislative requirements. These include the Privacy Act 1988 and National Privacy Principles (2001) and the General Data Protection Regulation in the EU (2016/679).

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We want you to tell you how we use and protect your personal information. This is includes informing you of your rights regarding your personal information that we hold.

Disclosure Policy

Student information is shared with external agencies such as registering authorities to meet compliance requirements as a Registered Training Organization. All information shared is kept in the strictest confidence by both parties and is available on request.

TGDS customarily discloses personal information only to our service providers who assist us in operating the TGDS website. We will not disclose personal information to an unrelated third party.

In some cases as required by law, The Graphic Design School will need to make student information available to others such as the National Centre for Vocational Education and Research.

The Graphic Design School may need to make student assessment information available to The Graphic Design School tutors in order to conduct sessions of assessment validation, continuous improvement and tutor training.

In all other cases than the above mentioned The Graphic Design School will seek the written permission of the student for this disclosure.

Data Collection for Restricted Use

We will only collect personal information about you and given by you when you submit an enquiry, call us, contact us via social media, request a brochure or enrol for a course.

We may use this information to inform our users of new offers, products, and services which may be of interest to them, send our users news items which are relevant to their interests.

In addition, TGDS may also collect cookies from your computer, which enables us to determine when and if you use the TGDS website and also to help customize TGDS website experience. We do not match your personal information to cookies.

The information we collect is solely dedicated to our internal statistical analytics. We do not share or sell any of the information we collect.

Your rights

What The Graphic Design School does to protect your rights

The right to be informed

The Graphic Design School is publishing this Privacy Notice to keep you informed as to what we do with your personal information. We strive to be transparent about how we use your data.

The right to access

You have the right to access your information. Please contact The Graphic Design School Data Protection Officer at dpo@thegraphicdesignschool.com if you wish to access the personal information The Graphic Design School holds about you.

The right to rectification

If the information The Graphic Design School holds about you is inaccurate or not complete, you have the right to ask us to rectify it. Please contact our Data Protection Officer if you need us to rectify your information: dpo@thegraphicdesignschool.com

The right to erasure

This is sometimes called ‘the right to be forgotten’. If you want The Graphic Design School to erase all your personal data and we do not have a legal reason to continue to process and hold it, please contact our Data Protection Officer: dpo@thegraphicdesignschool.com

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to ask The Graphic Design School to restrict how we process your data. This means We are permitted to store the data but not further process it. We keep just enough data to make sure we respect your request in the future. If you want Us to restrict processing of your data, please contact our Data Protection Office: dpo@thegraphicdesignschool.com

The right to data portability

The Graphic Design School must allow you to obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across services in a safe and secure way without this affecting the usability of your data. Please contact our Data Protection Officer if you want information how to port your data elsewhere: dpo@thegraphicdesignschool.com. This right only applies to personal data that you have provided to us as the Data Controller.

The right to object

You have the right to object to The Graphic Design School processing your data even if it is based on our legitimate interests, the exercise of official authority, direct marketing (including data aggregation), and processing for the purposeless of statistics. If you wish to object please contact our Data Protection Officer: dpo@thegraphicdesignschool.com

The right to withdraw consent

If you have given us your consent to process your data but change your mind later, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, and The Graphic Design School must stop processing your data. If you want to withdraw your consent, please contact our Data Protection Officer: dpo@thegraphicdesignschool.com

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

The Graphic Design School may change this notice from time to time in the future. We advise you to check back frequently to see any updates or changes.

DATA PROTECTION DECLARATION

We attach maximum importance to protecting your data and safeguarding your privacy. Therefore, we provide information below regarding collection and use of personal data while using our website.

The provision of your personal data is neither legally nor contractually obligatory, nor required for conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide your data. Not providing it will have no consequences. This only applies as long as the processing procedures below do not state otherwise. "Personal data" is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Server log files

You can use our websites without submitting personal data. Every time you access our website, user data is transmitted by your internet browser and stored in protocol files (server log files). This stored data includes e.g. name of the site called up, date and time of the request, amount of data transferred and the provider making the request. This data serves exclusively to ensure smooth operation of our website and to improve our offering. It is not possible to assign this data to a particular person.

Collection and processing when using the contact form

When you use the contact form we will only collect your personal data (name, email address, message text) in the scope provided by you. The data processing is for the purpose of making contact. By submitting your message you agree to the processing of your transmitted data. Processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent.You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. We will only use your email address to process your request. Finally your data will be deleted, unless you have agreed to further processing and use. Collection, processing, and use of personal data in orders.

When you submit an order, we only collect and use your personal data where this is necessary for the fulfilment and handling of your requests. The provision of data is necessary for conclusion of a contract. Failure to provide it will prevent the conclusion of any contract. The processing will occur on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR and is required for the fulfilment of a contract with you.

We will not forward your data to third parties without your explicit consent. This only excludes our service partners which we require in order to handle the contractual relationship or service providers we use to process an order. Along with the recipients named in the clauses of this data protection declaration, these may be recipients in the following categories: Shipping providers, payment service providers, merchandise management service providers, service providers for order processing, web hosts, IT service providers and drop-shipping dealers. We will comply strictly with legal requirements in every case. The scope of data transmission is restricted to a minimum.

Use of your email address for mailing of newsletters

We use your email address outside of contractual processing exclusively to send you a newsletter for our own marketing purposes, if you have explicitly agreed to this. The processing will be carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out with your consent up to the withdrawal. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the relevant link in the newsletter or by contacting us. Your email address will then be removed from the distributor. Your data will be forwarded to a service provider for email marketing in the course of order processing. It will not be forwarded to other third parties.

Using PayPal

All PayPal transaction are covered by the PayPal Data Privacy Statement. You can found this at:

https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev?locale.x=en_GB.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files which are saved in a user's internet browser or by the user's internet browser on their computer system. When a user calls up a website, a cookie may be saved on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic character string which allows the browser to be clearly identified when the website is called up again. We use cookies to make our offering more user-friendly, effective and secure.

Cookies also allow our systems to recognise your browser after a page change and to offer you services. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. These services require the browser to be recognised again after a page change.Our website also uses cookies to allow us to analyse the surfing behaviour of visitors to our website. Processing is carried out on the basis of § 15 (3) TMG (Telemedia Act) as well as art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR due to our justified interest in the purposes above. The data collected in this way is pseudonymised using technological measures. It is therefore not possible to connect the data to your person. The data will not be stored together with other personal data pertaining to you. You have the right to veto this processing of your personal data according to art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR by contacting us, for reasons relating to your personal situation. Cookies will be stored on your computer. You therefore have full control over the use of cookies. By choosing corresponding technical settings in your internet browser, you can prevent the storage of cookies and transmission of the data they contain. Cookies which have already been saved may be deleted at any time. We would, however, like to point out that this may prevent you from making full use of all the functions of this website.

Using the links below, you can find out how to manage cookies (or deactivate them, among other things) in major browsers:

Use of Google Analytics

Our website uses the web analysis service Google Analytics by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). The processing of data serves to analyse this website and its visitors. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services to the website operator relating to website and internet use. The IP address communicated by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not associated with any other data held by Google. Google Analytics uses cookies, which make it possible to analyse your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie regarding your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. IP anonymisation is activated on this website. Google uses this to shorten your IP address beforehand within Member States of the European Union or in other signatories to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Your data may be transmitted to the USA. Transmission of data to the USA is covered by an adequacy decision by the European Commission. Processing is carried out on the basis of art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR due to our justified interest in needs-based and targeted design of the website.

You have the right to veto this processing of your personal data according to art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR by contacting us, for reasons relating to your personal situation. You can prevent the storage of cookies by choosing corresponding technical settings in your internet browser; we would, however, like to point out that this may prevent you from making full use of all the functions of this website. You can also prevent collection of the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookies and related to your use of the website by Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. You can set an opt-out cookie to prevent collection by Google Analytics across devices. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. You need to opt-out on all systems and devices in use for this to work comprehensively. If you click here, the opt-out cookie is set: Disable Google Analytics (javascript:gaOptout()). You can find more detailed information on the terms and conditions of use and data protection at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/ and at https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

Rights of the affected person

If the legal requirements are fulfilled, you have the following rights according to art. 15 to 20 GDPR: Right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing, data portability. You also have a right of objection against processing based on art. 6 (1) GDPR, and to processing for the purposes of direct marketing, according to art. 21 (1) GDPR. Contact us at any time. Our contact details can be found in our imprint. Right to complain to the regulatory authority You have the right to complain to the regulatory authority according to art. 77 GDPR if you believe that your data is not being processed legally.

Get In Touch With Us

Australia
1300 655 485
International
+ 61 2 1300 655 485
Callback
Request a callback
Address
PO BOX 569 - Avalon NSW 2107 - Australia